Resources

Fiber Connector Type: SC APC vs SC UPC More...
on 2019-06-03 09:38:58
  • FAQ
Various connectors are available - LC/SC/FC/ST/LSH. More...
on 2019-06-03 09:38:58
  • FAQ
APC, UPC, PC are different polishing types of fiber patch cable connectors. And we always hear the description like LC UPC/APC duplex single mode patch cables. What exactly are they, and which fiber connector can work with your fiber SFP module? Here introduces the definitions of the connectors, and explains the SFP module compatibility with APC, UPC, PC connectors. More...
on 2019-06-03 09:38:58
  • FAQ
A fiber-optic splitter, also known as a beam splitter, is based on a quartz substrate of an integrated waveguide optical power distribution device, similar to a coaxial cable transmission system. More...
on 2019-06-03 09:38:58
  • FAQ
MPO (Multi-fiber Push On) is a connector for ribbon cables with four to twenty-four fibers. Connectors for singlemode fiber have angled ends to minimize back-reflection, while multimode fiber versions typically have flat ends. MTP is a brand name for a version of the MPO connector with improved specifications. More...
on 2019-06-03 09:38:58
  • FAQ
The LC connector is a small form factor (SFF) connector, which is designed to join LC fibers where a connection or disconnection is required. The LC connector was first developed by Lucent Technology for TelCo environment uses. Hence, LC stands for Lucent Connector mostly. In addition, LC can also stand for Little Connector and Local Connector. These LC connectors utilize traditional components of the standard connector but with a 1.25mm ceramic ferrule. More...
on 2019-06-03 09:38:58
  • FAQ

Categories